Convention Information and Forms

Any questions about Convention should be directed to Shelly Hughes at skhsnoopy@comcast.net

Convention Documents

First Convention Mailing

Important Dates

Schedule of Events

Chorus Mailing #2
REVISED

Chorus Mailing #3 REVISED

Chorus Pattern REVISED

Chorus Performance Form REVISED

Chorus Open Division Cue Sheet

Chorus Photo Order Form

Chorus Forms Checklist

Chorus Briefing Checklist

Chorus List of Competing Members Form

Chorus Competing Members Verification Form

Quartet Mailing #2

Quartet Mailing #3

Quartet Pattern

Quartet Performance Form

Quartet Open Division Cue Sheer

Quartet Photo Form

Quartet Forms Checklist

Quartet Briefing Checklist


May 15-18, 2014
Amway Grand Plaza Hotel
Competition Venue: DeVos Place
Grand Rapids, Michigan

For a map to the Amway Grand, click here.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Visit the HUB PAGE to sign up
to help at the Region 3 booth!

Itching to entertain shoppers at the
HUB? Visit the
HUB PAGE to sign up!

VISIT THE VENDOR PAGE
Find out who's going to be selling what at the Hub!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


Click here to go to the STATS 'n' SUCH page

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

LoveNotes

Thanks to all who ordered Lovenotes!
(Orders are now closed)
This year, Love Notes will appear in THREE places:
the Official Convention Program, on the Region 3 website (coming soon - check often for the link) and in The HUB at the Region 3 table!

 

Click here to view a slide show of Region 3 Contestants on YouTube

 

QUARTET ORDER OF APPEARANCE
Click here for quartet pattern

1A. Forever Fourte'
1. PipeDreams
2. COSMIC!
3. Epix
4. DreamRide
5. Pizzazz
6. ROXY
7. UpSide
8. Noted
9. DriveTime
10. At Eaz
11. Lizzie
12. By Request
13. Audacity
14. Pitchin' OPEN DIVISION
15. Whistle Junction OPEN DIVISION

 

CHORUS ORDER OF APPEARANCE
Click here for chorus pattern

1. Spirit of the Lakes
2. Racine
3. Great Lake Sound
4. Vermillion Valley
5. Spring Valley
6. River Bend
7. Heart of Illinois
8. Yahara River
9. Prairie Echoes OPEN DIVISION
10. Toast of Champaign OPEN DIVISION
11. Danville OPEN DIVISION
12. Crosstown Harmony
13. Choral-Aires
14. Midwest Crossroad
15. Riverport
16. River City Sound EVALUATION ONLY
17. Melodeers EVALUATION ONLY

JUDGING PANEL:

Sound: Jean Barford
Music: Sharon Babb, Panel Chair
Expression: Lea Beverly NEW
Showmanship: Ida Biladeau
Panel Secretary: PeeDee Kurfess

 

CONVENTION SCHEDULE
Thursday, May 15, 2014    
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm The HUB Ambassador East
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Briefing Registration* Ambassador West
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Combined Briefing Ambassador West
8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Quartet Reception** Governor's
     
Friday, May 16, 2014    
9:00 am - 4:30 pm The HUB Ambassador East
9:30 am - 11:00 am Sound Check DeVos Ballrooms A & B
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm All Events Ticket Sales Ambassador Lobby
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Registration (pick-up only) Ambassador Lobby
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Finance/Membership Class Emerald
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Marketing Class Pearl
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Education Class
with Joan Boutilier
Ambassador West
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Mass Sing Ambassador Lobby
3:30 pm - 8:00 pm Registration & Ticket Sales DeVos Ballroom Lobby
4:30 pm - 10:00 pm Quartet Contest DeVos Ballrooms A & B
     
Saturday, May 17, 2014    
9:00 am - 11:00 am The HUB Ambassador East
9:00 am - 10:00 am Registration (pick-up only) Ambassador East
10:30 am - 2:30 pm Registration & Ticket Sales DeVos Ballroom Lobby
11:30 am - 5:00 pm Chorus Contest DeVos Ballrooms A & B
6:15 pm Pre-Party Show DeVos Ballroom Lobby
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Regional Dinner Party DeVos Ballrooms A & B
     
Sunday, May 18, 2014    
8:30 am Leaders Breakfast**  
     
*Chorus & Quartet contestants to turn in competition paperwork
*By Invitation Only